RAPID CITY — The Wild West Gymnastics Invitational, hosted by Spearfish Gymnastics Academy, was held Jan. 4-5, at the Rushmore Civic Center, in Rapid City.

The meet featured gymnasts of all ages from South Dakota, Wyoming, and Montana.  The Spearfish Optional gymnasts were all featured in Saturday’s competition.  

The Level 6 competitors from Spearfish included, Mia Bush, Liliana Swisher, Avery Coyle Brooklyn Moser Kyra Vandenberg and Haylee O’Connor.

In the 8 to 10 age group, the Spearfish squad was led by gold medal all around winner Mia Bush.  

Her all around total of 36.500 was the top score of the day for Level 6 athletes.  

Bush also took the gold on two individual events, taking first on both the bars (9.275) and beam 9.325.  

Bush grabbed the silver on the floor (9.325) and finished sixth on the vault (8.575).  Liliana Swisher put up an all around score of 35.10 for fourth place, and also placed fifth on vault (8.6), fourth on bars (8.425). She took silver on the beam for second place with a score of 9.25, and finished fifth on floor (8.825).  

Avery Coyle took the bronze for third on the beam (9.175), placed fourth on both the floor (8.925), and vault (8.7).  

Brooklyn Moser captured the silver medal for second on the bars with a score of 9.2, and placed fifth on beam with a score of 8.6.

In the 11 and over age group, Kyra Vandenberg was the all around winner, taking the gold with a personal best performance and a total score of 35.35.  

Vandenberg won two individual event titles as well, taking the gold on bars (8.325), and beam (9.35).  

Vandenberg grabbed the silver on vault (8.9), and finished fourth on floor (8.775). Hayle O’Connor, in her first meet of the season for SGA, took the silver medal on both the beam (9.1), and floor (8.925).  

The Level 6 team put together a team total score of 108.20 to win the team championship.

At Level 7, Marla Sproul captured the silver medal on floor with a score of 9.05, and Kathleen Cook, competing as the lone Level 8 for Spearfish, won the all around gold with a total of 36.05.  

Cook also won three individual event titles, taking gold on the vault (8.85), bars (9.5), and floor (9.325).

The final competitors for Spearfish were the Level 10 gymnasts Ruthie Wehrung, Savanna Dunwoody, and Jena Swanson. 

Swanson won the gold in the all around with a score of 36.45 followed by Wehrung in 2nd 35.65 and Dunwoody rounded out the field with a total of 34.80.  Swanson took the Gold on Vault 9.3 and bars 9.45 while Wehrung captured the gold on beam 9.025 and floor 9.2. Dunwoody took the silver on vault 9.2 and bars 9.3 and finished 3rd on both beam and floor.  

SGA head coach Phil Summers said the highlight of the meet was the bar rotation.  

“To watch all 3 gymnasts hit their bar sets in the same meet was really exciting for the coaches and the athletes. They have worked really hard on this event and it was great to see them all put it together in front of the home crowd,” said Summers. 

The Optional gymnasts will have their next competition at the Texas Prime Invitational which will feature some of the best gymnasts in the country.  

“They will have their work cut out for them in this meet,” said Summers. “It is one of the premier meets of the season for Level 10 gymnasts.”  

It is hosted by world champion gymnast Kim Zmeskal in Irving, Texas, and features a finals session that you can qualify to called the Legendz Classic.  

This meet features the top competitors from all the Friday sessions of Level 9 and 10s, and they are split into four teams that are captained/coached by Legends in the sport.  

The Spearfish Gymnastics Academy compulsory and optional gymnasts also competed in Rapid City.  

“We added some of our pre-team and advanced recreational gymnasts to this meet,” said Summers. “It was a chance for them to see what a competition is like and to earn some reward for the effort they put in on a weekly basis and decide if they would like to pursue further involvement in the competitive program.  It appeared that they all enjoyed the experience and came away with some medals for their efforts.”  

In the Excel Bronze division, 5-7 year-olds, Ruby Wolf was the top finisher for Spearfish.  Wolf place second on vault (9.175), won gold on bars (9.125), and placed third in the all around with a score of 34.725.  

Reagan Bradley took fourth on bars (8.35), and fourth on floor (8.35).  

Also competing for the first time were Madelyn Adams and Bryn Coyle.

In the 8 to 9-year-old division, Berklee Nore placed fourth on vault (9.075), and finished fifth in the all around with a score of 34.75.

DeAndra Reinbold placed fifth on vault (9.05), and took on the bronze on bars with a score of 8.8.

In the 10 to 11-year-old division, it was a clean sweep for Taylor English.  

English won the all around gold with a score of 36.45, and claimed all five gold medals on the individual events as well, vault (9.2), bars (9.05), beam (9.15) and floor (9.05).  

Alison Cooper took third on vault (8.4), placed second on beam (8.9), second on floor (8.75) and claimed the silver in the all around with a score of 34.675.  

Hannah Peterson placed third on vault (8.4), second on bars (8.95), third on beam (8.6), third on floor (8.425), and took the bronze in the all around with a score of 34.375.  

Jennica Telford added a silver medal on vault (8.8), and Kiley Harmon placed third on the bars (8.925).  

The SGA finished second over all in the team competition with a score of 108.05.

In the Excel Silver competition, age 9-10, it was SGA gymnast Willow Baatz topping the filed in the all around with her gold winning total of 35.85. Baatz claimed additional gold medals on the vault (9.15), bars (9.325) and placed second on floor (9.075).  

Alyse Sorcic added a fourth place finish on beam (8.6), and finished with an all around total of 33.25.

The Gold Excel division featured Spearfish gymnasts, Grace Wolterstorff, Laila Ratzsch, and Rian Jagow.  

“This group has really been on fire this season, said Amber Lewis, Excel head coach.  “They continued their success at the Wild West Invite.”  

Wolterstorff topped the field in the all around with her gold medal winning performance at 36.175.  

She also claimed gold on the beam (9.0), and floor (9.575).  She added two bronze medals finishing third on the vault (8.525) and bars (9.075).  

Ratszch claimed gold on the vault (8.8), finished fourth on the bars (9.0), placed third on beam (8.5), and took the silver on floor (9.425).  

Ratzsch also claimed the Silver in the AA 35.75.  Rian Jagow snatched silver medals on the vault (8.625), bars (9.125), tied for second on floor (9.45), and placed fourth in the all around with a total of 34.80.  

The Excel Gold team claimed another team victory in the team competition with a score of 106.725.

The Level 3 gymnasts from SGA took to the floor with high hopes of continuing their winning streak in the team competition and came through with flying colors, once again claiming the team title with a score of 107.60

In the 7 to 8 age group, Kimber Smoot was the top finisher for Spearfish.  Smoot placed second in the all around with a score of 34.70.  She placed seventh on vault (8.75), took second on bars (9.05), placed sixth on beam (8.2), and finished fifth on floor (8.7).  

Gracelynn Williams placed sixth on vault (8.85), took third on bars (8.75), and placed seventh on floor (8.45).  

Annika Britton placed seventh on beam, Molly Albrecht added a sixth place finish on bars (8.25) and Devyn Ainsworth had an all around total of 31.80. Aubrie Asarch finished with an all around total of 29.275.

In the 9-year-old division, Sydney Mosset placed fifth on vault (9.1), won gold on bars (8.975), added another gold on floor (9.1), and took the silver in the all around with a total of 35.575.  

Aaliyah Tyrell placed third on bars (8.725), took the gold on beam (9.1), placed third on floor (9.0), and tied for second in the all around with a total of 35.575.  Brooklyn Grundstad added a fourh placed finish in the all around with a score of 35.525.  Grundstad took sixth on vault (9.1), placed fourth on bars (8.6), third on beam (8.7), and sixth on floor (8.825).

In the 10-year-old division, the top finisher for Spearfish was Avalon Gray.  

Gray placed second in the all around with a total of 34.50. Gray placed sixth on vault (9.075), fourth on bars (8.35), finished sixth on beam (8.35), and third on floor (8.725). 

Lily Glines won gold on the beam (8.825), placed seventh on floor (8.3), and finished seventh in the all around with a total of 33.925.

Finishing out the weekend for Spearfish were Level 4 gymnasts, Taycee Ziegler and Morgan Jenkins.  

Jenkins, competing in the 7 to 9-year-old age group, won the silver medal in the all around with a score of 33.30.  Jenkins added silver medals on the vault (8.1), bars (8.25), beam (8.625), and and placed fifth on floor (33.30).

Ziegler competed in the 10-year-old division and placed sixth on vault (8.2), added a third place on beam (8.875), and placed sixth on floor (8.575).  Ziegler ended her day with a seveth place finish in the all around with a score of 32.575.

“This was a good meet for all of our compulsory gymnast,” said head coach Lexie Cathcart, the SGA Level 4 head coach. “It is always fun when you get to compete and the local level and have your family and friends in the stands.

To read all of today's stories, Click here or call 642-2761 to subscribe to our e-edition or home delivery.

1
0
0
0
0

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.